CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Ms. Maureen Florence Bejar
Sullair LLC
3700 East Michigan Blvd.
Michigan City, IN 46360

RE: The tariff classification of a portable air compressor from China.

Dear Ms. Bejar:

In your letter dated December 18, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is the Sullair® ELQ 900H Electric Portable Compressor. This rotary screw compressor has a forkliftable frame and is designed for all weather operations. You indicate that axles and running gear will be added to this unit after importation. The compressor’s output capacity is over 0.57 cubic meters per minute.

The applicable subheading for the Sullair® ELQ 900H compressor will be 8414.80.1690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof, other, except parts, air compressors, other, portable, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division